Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mouth Ulcers
Oct 9, 2008

CD4 27 with VL 160k. Totally healthy other than mouth ulcers occurring regularly. Is there anything I can do to prevent or get rid of them? Is there a danger from having these ulcers?

Thank you. Your time and knowledge is greatly appreciated by all of us infected.

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

Whoa, CD4 24 and "totally healthy"? If your CD4 is really 24, your totally not healthy, but have a extremely poor immune health. You need to be talking to your doctor about HIV medications and other preventive medications now.

That said, mouth ulcers are usually herpes (HSV) or apthous (canker sores). Antibody testing or culture of the ulcer can distinguish between the two, if needed. Alternatively, medications to treat (and prevent) herpes can be useful here- acyclovir, famciclovir or valacyclovir. The real issue is that persons with low immune function often have greater number and severity of these lesions; hence improving immune function can decrease their significance.

Usually, there's no great medical harm (other than pain) from having the oral ulcers- but you do need to talk to you doctor. Sooner, rather than later.

BY



Previous
Regimen Choice
Next
taking atripla on an empty stomache

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement