Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Med Switch?
Oct 1, 2008

I swiched from Kaletra to the new protease inhibitor Prezista. My doctor scheduled me to take 3 300mg pills with one 100mg Norvir with my Truvada. Is this the correct dosing schedule I know they are investigating one 800mg Prezista right now in clincal trials. Is my schedule ok? Thanks for your input

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

There is a lot of interest in the newest PI, darunavir (Prezista). While currently FDA-approved for twice daily use in treatment experienced patients, the ARTEMIS clinical trial has shown very promising results with a 800 mg (with 100 mg ritonavir), once-daily dose for first-line treatment.

This is undoubtedly the basis of your healthcare provider's selection of your medications. Since a 800 mg dose is not available currently, many doctors are substituting 3- 300 mg pills to yield a 900 mg+ 100 mg ritonavir regimen. The 400 mg pill (and FDA approval for the dosing) should occur before year's end.

Let us know how things turn out.

BY



Previous
Newly Diagnosed
Next
Is my partner being dosed correctly?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement