Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


reyataz & norvir alone?
Sep 25, 2008

hi, after searching several forums for a combo I felt alright about taking, I settled on reyataz, norvir & truvada. I expressed this to my Dr., who told me this was too many meds, and I should try just reyataz & norvir alone. This does not seem right to me, what do you think?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I'd think that using a boosted protease inhibitor-alone therapy without a compelling reason to abandon the very well established and well studied regimens of 2 NRTIs (like Truvada) would be foolish.

Frankly if a single pill is too much, I'd have to wonder if your ready to be taking 2 pills (Norvir+Reyataz).

I'd spend some time talking to your doctor and/or case manager about your concerns.

BY



Previous
neuropathy from hiv or drugs
Next
atripla with food

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement