Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


New Diagnosis
Sep 24, 2008

I have been recently diagnosed at HIV+ My last test was 3 years ago and I tested negative. My viral load is 470 and my CD4 is 293. my doctor said that I am "golden" as far as mynumbers are concerned. He has choosen to wait on any medication, with the exception of a pneumonia vaccine. I am wondering, Am I as "golden" as golden gets with HIV and should I insist on medication. Also what is the danger of reinfection. I hear alot about positive men having unsafer sex, whats the downside to practicing unsafe now?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I'm not sure how one defines "golden", but you do have a low HIV viral load; on the other hand, your CD4 count is below the current thresholds to recommend starting HIV medications. In this regard, I very strongly disagree with your doctor.

As you can read on these pages, we recommend starting HIV medications when CD4 counts are reproducibly below 350- with a CD4 of less than 300, if confirmed by repeat tests, I'd recommend medications for you.

I'd agree that getting a Pneumococcal ("Pneumonia) vaccination is a good idea (as it is for all HIV+ persons).

Safer habits is a very good idea, not just because you prevent transmission of HIV to others but also to reduce the risk that you might acquire someone's less golden infections- including drug resistant HIV, syphilis or hepatitis.

Best of health to you, BY



Previous
what time is fit for pregnancy?
Next
just checking...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement