Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what time is fit for pregnancy?
Sep 24, 2008

doctor.i am a Chinese woman.i have been infected for 3 years.but my CD4 just is 238 in July,so low.now i am ready to take medicine.my husband was diagnosed too.i am planing to have a baby in the feature.but i don't know which conditions of my body and my husband's body are the best for the pregnancy.otherwise,will the pregnancy be hurt to the mother?thanks!!

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post,

There are many, many factors that govern the decision to have a child- only one small aspect is covered by your question.

If all things are equal, I wouldn't recommend pregnancy until you are on a stable, well tolerated medication regimen and have a CD4 count in the normal range-- preferably greater than 350.

Best of health to you, BY



Previous
HIV+ Working
Next
New Diagnosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement