Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I wait for the meds?
Aug 27, 2008

Hello Doctor,

Last December (2007), I was diagnosed with being HIV+ and up until June of this year saw my doctor for a referral to an infectious disease specialist. After we talked, he wanted me to be in a clinical trial that will last about two years. The problem: my tcell count is dropping quite fast. It was at 218 in June...now it's at around 175. He put me on Bactrim but had to stop as the side-effects are terrible on my body. The worst having flu-like symptoms with temperature and headaches. I'm wondering if I should wait until my doctor gives me the go-ahead for the trial which could be in another 2 or so weeks or proceed with having him prescribe some meds?

Response from Dr. DeJesus

Unfortunately by the time that you read this response you may have made your decision.

Although your CD4 numbers are on the low side, this is not an emergency, and certainly your HIV treatment initiation can be delayed safely for a few weeks with minimal risk. In many occasions the benefits of participating in a well conducted clinical trial, overweight this small risk of waiting for a few weeks at those CD4 numbers that you have.

Hope this answer, if it did not help you, will help someone else confronting the same dilemma.



Previous
Undetectable after 6 weeks.
Next
Switch onto Isentress

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement