Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep B.
Aug 27, 2008

I have been on meds for the last 4 years. I'm currently on Atripla. I had hep. B 13 years ago. I have always be under the impression that I would always test positive for Hep. B but I was recently told by my doctor that I tested Non-Reactive for Hep. B. Could the meds I'm on eliminate the Hep. B virus from my core?

Response from Dr. DeJesus

That is a good question, unfortunately I do not have enough information to determine what happened in you case. The interpretation of hepatitis B serologies can be a bit complex for an untrainned person.

If you had originally chronic active hepatitis B for many years before you started HIV meds, it is very unlikely that the hepatitis B core has now dissapaired, or that you have now developed a resolved (or immunity) to hepatitis B infection.

I have the feeling there is some important part of the information missing. What could have happenned is that your hepatitis B maybe now "undetectable", because two of the components in Atripla are very effective in treating HBV as well.

Still confused?... ask your doctor what is your HBV viral load?, HB-surface Ag, HB-surface AB, and your HB-core Ab (IgG), and write back with those results.

Thanks for posting your question



Previous
Viral Load in the millions
Next
Undetectable after 6 weeks.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement