Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Half dosage of Atripla?
Aug 25, 2008

Hello,

I have been taking Atripla for a few months now, and I think that the dosage may be slightly high, considering my weight level. I weigh approximately 130 lbs. The side effects have subsided a bit since I first started, but why should I be taking the same dosage as people that have a body weight of 25 - 50% or more than myself ? thank you

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

Halving the dose of HIV medications is decidedly a bad idea. If you weight 130 pounds, you're not so light where this question would be entertained from any medical perspective. Furthermore, while you may weight less than average, you have an adult liver and kidneys (the organs that process and eliminate HIV medications from your body).

Hope this helps, BY



Previous
Confused About Meds and VL
Next
First/New ART meds--serious numbers.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement