Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it possible
Aug 13, 2008

My doctor is sending me for a 2nd opinion b/c my HIV Elisa and Western blots are repeatedly positive but HIV-1 PCR, HIV-2 PCR and RVA bDNA ALL UNDETECTABLE; CMV Ab abo postive, CD4/CD8 1,661...My doctor is wondering if this is a false postive. Your opinion is greatly appreiate.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

This situation is not impossible at all, though very, very uncommon. There are well documented cases of persons who are repeatedly antibody and Western blot positive, who have undetectable HIV viral levels in blood.

One additional test that we will consider running is a HIV DNA (yes, DNA, not RNA) PCR. The former detects HIV genetic material integrated into infected cells, the later looks for circulating free virus in the blood.

In any event, I'd consider you to be HIV positive, but very likely to have very slow disease progression, if any.

Best of health, BY



Previous
Risk of transmission while on PEP
Next
theraphy with only 2 drugs?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement