Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk of transmission while on PEP
Aug 13, 2008

NY HIV+ partner's condom broke while he was inside of me. He had just cum, and when he pulled out, the tear looked pretty big. I've been on PEP for 27 days - Truvada and Reyetaz. Do I need to restart PEP now? What is my risk of transmission?

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

There's no clear data on this kind of situation, but the prudent thing to do would be to continue your PEP for an additional 4 weeks.

Best of luck, BY



Previous
syphilis, one or three injections?
Next
Is it possible

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement