Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv treatment
Jul 26, 2008

is there any need for avr if cd count is more than 350,and there is no symptom of aids

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

In general, if the CD4 count is confirmed above 350 and the person is asymptomatic, there is no clear need to start HIV medications. This does not mean that you should ignore your health and preventive medicine opportunities- vaccinations, smoking cessation and the like. Nor does it mean that you shouldn't get regular clinical and laboratory follow up with your HIV healthcare provider.

BY



Previous
how to take Atripla
Next
Dropping CD4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement