Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV positive with no symptoms
Jul 25, 2008

I have received a positive HIV blood test and exhibit no symptoms. How long should I wait to get tested for viral load and CD4 cell count? Can I be without symptoms and have a high vial count and low CD4 count? Thanks Bob

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

All persons who test positive for HIV should be seen for medical and laboratory evaluation as soon as possible. This is because the absence of symptoms does not predict your CD4 count (or risk of having an AIDS complication). The time delay between testing and getting laboratory evaluation is correlated with increase risk of AIDS events and painfully illustrates the significance of the problem.

Hence, yes, you can be entirely asymptomatic and have a very low CD4 count.

BY



Previous
atripla after alcohol
Next
HIV and AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement