Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


starting ARV's next week
Jul 21, 2008

Dear Dr. Young, We are the U.K couple again.Thank you very much for your answer to our question in this forum(July 14,'very low CD4 count'). My partner is continuing his septrin meds. and thankfully he is recovering from his PCP pneumonia. He will start ARV's (hopefully) next week - and he really needs to , with his CD4 count of 6. My question is about the latest results - his viral load which has just come back as 50,000. We both thought it would be in the hundred's of thousands. Is it good news that his viral load is 50,000??.

Response from Dr. Young

Good to hear from you again.

All the viral load does is predict the rate of CD4 decline; having a low CD4 count is generally associated with higher viral loads; but even a load level of HIV can cause CD4 decline (and AIDS).

It used to be better to have a lower viral load (with regard to treatment), but currently deployed treatments are generally as effective in persons with high- and low viral loads.

Best of luck to your partner,

BY



Previous
Response: Meds from non-US source
Next
Weird regimen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement