Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


efervirenz
Jul 20, 2008

what defects does efervirenz have on featal development? am 10 wks pregnant and have been using it since 2006 am very worried about ma baby

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Efavirenz (Sustiva, Stocrin, part of Atripla) is NOT recommended during pregnancy because of risk of significant birth defects ("neural tube defects") to the child. TheBody's review of the subject provides details.

Your case is difficult because you're already 10 weeks along since most of the risk appears to occur within the first trimester; it illustrates the need to emphasize minimizing the likelihood of pregnancy among women taking efavirenz.

I'd have a discussion about your situation with your healthcare provider; if he or she doesn't have a lot of experience with HIV and pregnancy, this would be a good case to have a second opinion with care provider who is expert in this topic.

Best of health to you,

BY



Previous
have them but scared to start
Next
Hesitant/scared to start

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement