Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


toxoplasmosis meds
Jul 11, 2008

how long does a person usualy take toxoplasmosis meds. I had toxoplasmosis in Nov. of 2007 my t cell count was 130 and still taking the meds for it, And still having mri's done to check things Just wondered how long it usualy takes before its safe to go off them

Response from Dr. DeJesus

The usual length of acute treatment for toxoplasma encephalitis is about a year with some patients requiring long term (secondary) prophylaxis with a much simpler regimen. With the advances on HIV therapy, recent studies have shown that it is possible in some patients to shorten the initial treatment, and some patients may not even require secondary prophylaxis. So, the short answer for your question is that treatment for toxoplasma encephalitis must be individualized from patient to patient based on the extend of the disease, baseline immunesuppression, response to HIV treatment, CD4 T-cell gain, and tolerability to medications.

In general, toxoplasma treatment can be discontinued if the patient is able to achieve an undetectable viral load and a CD4 persistently above 200, both for >3-6 months.



Previous
Assistance with Sculptra
Next
swollen nodes in armpit

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement