Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


just diagnosed
Jul 7, 2008

I have just been diagnosed, am in stage 3. I have KS lesions, wasting, severe fatigue and no insurance what is my prognosis and what should i do? i also have started getting irate and confused...help I am a veteran

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. With Kaposi's sarcoma, wasting and fatigue, you have an active AIDS diagnosis and need to start HIV treatments in the very near future.

Without treatment your long-term prognosis is very poor; a significant percentage of persons like you die every year-- so this is not a time to dawdle.

If you are a veteran, you should be eligible for HIV-related care; at the least, there should be health care available to you even in the absence of insurance.

I'd recommend contacting your local AIDS service organization (ASO; check out TheBody's ASOfinder.com) Write back and let me know where you live. This information would be critically useful in helping you navigate your treatment options.

Best of luck to you, BY



Previous
NEWS
Next
ccr5 inhibitor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement