Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment without medication
Jun 27, 2008

I was diagnosed HIV positive in September 2007. My CD4 count is 1680 and my viral load is undetectable. My doctor has not started me on medicine and said that I don't need any at this time. I have talked with several HIV infected individuals and they all tell me that I should be on medication. Can you give me some advice.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I'd let your qualified medical professionals help you with your medical decisions-- with a very high-normal CD4 count and undetectable viral load, unless you have HIV symptoms, you don't need to be on HIV medications.

This doesn't mean that you shouldn't have regular, periodic check ups- at least every 6 months or so.

Best of health to you, BY



Previous
Kaposi Sarkom with CD4 840
Next
Starting Med - A Good Story!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement