Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Just diagnosised/treatment
Jun 23, 2008

Just had positive test 2 weeks ago. My cd4 count was 317 and the other figure given was 5000+. Doctor told me to just come back in 2 months to see my status?????

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

With a CD4 count that is already within the threshold where guidelines recommend starting treatment, I have difficulty in simply having you return to the clinic in 2 months.

Rather, if you were my patient, I'd have you come back to confirm the CD4 level, make sure that all of the needed baseline labs have been obtained (like drug resistance tests, hepatitis antibodies, HLA haplotype among others).

Best of health to you,

BY



Previous
HIV MEDS AND VIRAL LOAD
Next
milk thistle

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement