Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV MEDS AND VIRAL LOAD
Jun 23, 2008

My husband was diagnosed with HIV a month ago and his viral load got up to 100,000 and cd4 was 8. He started on Atripla and we will know the results of his new tests in a few weeks. If he becomes non detected will he be able to stop his meds or will he have to continue forever? I work for an Infectious Disease doctor and my impression is that if you continue medication while being undetected, you will become resistant to it. I'm a little confused.

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

I'm sorry to hear about your husband, but know that so long as he takes his medications, his health should improve and stay healthy for many, many years to come.

You are mistaken about the issue of drug resistance. Treatment failures among persons who are successfully suppressed ("undetectable") are quite rare these days. So long as adherence is maintained, and medications remain accessible, there's no reason to believe that drug resistance is inevitable.

Best of luck to you and your husband,

BY



Previous
Missing Eozicom for 40 hours to have been taken with Norvir and Reyataz
Next
Just diagnosised/treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement