Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is this combo good?
Jun 22, 2008

hi there can you tell me if this combo is good PREZISTA(DARUNAVIR)+NORVIR?twice daily ?im resistant to sustiva group..

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I'm wondering if you're referring to a first-line treatment.

For those who have acquired NNRTI ("efavirenz group") resistance, using a ritonavir-boosted PI is definitely recommend for part of a treatment regimen (though not to be used alone). Darunavir is a very potent PI that is currently approved (and recommended) for patients with drug resistant virus, but not yet commonly used in first-line regimens. That said, the medication is very well tolerated and is finding some use in these patients.

We'd typically start with more well studied first-line PIs, such as fosamprenavir (Lexiva, Telzir) or atazanavir (Reyataz), in combination with either Truvada or Epzicom-- these offer well tolerated options that are endorsed by current treatment guidelines.

I hope this helps,

BY



Previous
Referral
Next
CD20

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement