Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Chronic HIV Infection
Jun 14, 2008

Dear Dr. Young,

Thank you for the service that you provide. Your answers have helped me a lot in understanding HIV disease.

After reading the information that is contained on The Body Website, I wanted some clarification concerning the tern Chronic HIV Infection. Does acute HIV infection always result in chronic HIV infection? Do people that receive HAART therapy during their acute phase always develop a chronic infection? Is there a time frame for the development of a chronic HIV infection?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post and comments.

Acute HIV infection usually refers to the first weeks following exposure and that time when antibody tests are still negative (or equivocal). Acute infection results in chronic infection, when antibody tests are fully positive, and the HIV viral load are nearly always detectable.

Nearly all persons who take HIV medications during acute infection go on to have detectable virus, though emerging data suggests that their viral loads may be decreased and immune function preserved.

Hope this helps,

BY



Previous
me again...
Next
going back to original meds after switching??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement