Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does Kaletra have drug resistance
Jun 12, 2008

If I've used Kaletra before when I was pregnant can I use it again or will I have drug resistance?

Response from Dr. DeJesus

This is a difficult question to answer without having more information about your HIV responses (viral load) you had while you took that medication, and if you took them with good compliance then. Assuming that you always took your meds then, and that you had a good response (undetectable viral load), the likelihood is that you did not develop any resistance to it. Try to find out that information from the HIV provider that assisted you during your pregnancy. Otherwise, you have the option to try again and see what happens, or better yet, have your HIV provider consider the use of boosted Prezista. Good luck!



Previous
What Hiv meds are best for me
Next
what if i stop my meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement