Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


when to start ARV
Jun 4, 2008

Hello Doctor..thanks for the prompt reply.i do not have any active HIV syptoms, i had Vaginal itches but i was put on diflucan and now am very ok....i have a very sligh cough that comes only in the morning and i am taking somthing for that too.Those are the two slight syptoms.My CD4 count is 327 thats was abt a months or a month 2weeks ago.thanks doctor hoping for more advise.thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your reply,

If your CD4 count is below 350 and especially if you have any HIV symptoms, then it's time to start HIV treatment. Usually, I'll get a second CD4 count to confirm that the level is at the threshold to start.

I hope this helps, BY



Previous
when to start ARV
Next
Syphilis and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement