Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


POS & PREGO
May 28, 2008

I am pos and pregnant I am on meds even though my load and cd4 count was low in the begining they wanted to keep things undetectable. hwat are the risks of me haing unprotected sex with my hubby if he is pos and not on meds yet?

Response from Dr. Wohl

The biggest risk would be your transmitting HIV that is resistant to the meds you are on to him. This does occur, especially if your medicines start to fail and your viral load increases. The risk of transmission of resistant virus drops as the viral load in the blood drops. Does the risk become zero? I don't know but I suspect it gets very low.

An additional risk is acquisition of other STDs. Not to be presumptuous, but for academic purposes, the source of HIV can also be a source of other infections such as syphilis, HSV, viral hepatitis or more garden variety STDS could follow.

DW



Previous
why so long
Next
Just started meds!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement