Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Just Truvada?
May 28, 2008

I recently had unprotected sex with a male who is HIV positive. I was the receiver. He did not ejaculate inside of me, however, he did ejaculate in my mouth, and I'm not sure if there were any cuts at the time. (Found cuts after) He has a low viral load, and is on prescription drugs. I tested negative for HIV and the doctor decided to prescribe a month of Truvada for me. I spoke to other friends who have tried PEP treatments and I am considered that they were provided multiple drugs and I was only provided Truvada. I began the drug 50 hours after the exposure. Should I be concerned or seek a second opinion? Should I be on more than Truvada?

Response from Dr. Wohl

At this point, I see no rationale for expanding your PEP therapy. Some believe that with lesser exposures lesser potent regimens can be used. This logic escapes me as a risk is a risk and if there is going to be an effort to reduce transmission it should not be half hearted.

I do suspect your risk was rather low. At this point I would complete the 4 weeks of Truvada and get retested.

DW



Previous
Abacavir..raltegravir...trim22...future
Next
why so long

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement