Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is there risk in delaying treatment?
May 28, 2008

Hi

I was diagnosed HIV+ in 2000. My CD4 count was around 700 and gradually declined to 500 and then mid 400. In the past year it has been fluctuating btwn 400 and 380. My viral load has remained steadily between 2500 and 3000. 2 weeks ago CD4 count was 309 and viral load 3000. My doctor recommends starting treatment but I want to delay for another month to see if CD4 count can improve with better diet and exercise. Will I be putting my health at risk, even when my viral load is so low?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

It's a common misconception that having a low viral load will 100%, definitely prevent CD4s from declining. It doesn't. All a low viral load does is predict a slower than average decline.

I don't think that waiting a month to start medications puts your health at any additional risk. That said, I'd doubt that better diet and exercise will improve your CD4 count significantly-- with a previous value of 380 and this one at 309, if I were in your shoes, either test would be my triggers to start on medications.

I hope this helps, BY



Previous
switching too soon?
Next
Abacavir..raltegravir...trim22...future

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement