Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


switching too soon?
May 28, 2008

With a CD4 of 44, treatment was started with Sustiva and Combivir. After a month, the only major side effects seem to be from the Sustiva and are sleep-related. Though I seem to be tolerating the Combivir, I have been reading reports that Atripla or Truvada may bring about higher increases in CD4 counts. So, I am already thinking of changing. Is it too soon and should I give the other combo a shot since I seem to be okay on it?

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

While Atripla or Truvada (ie, tenofovir-based) treatments may result in slightly increased CD4 counts, I don't think that this treatment difference alone is enough to warrant a switch of an otherwise well-functioning treatment. If small count differences really mattered, then I would probably recommend a tenofovir- or abacavir-based, boosted protease regimen.

The major reason to consider a switch off AZT would be to convert your regimen to a once-daily one or decrease the risk of developing lipoatrophy; this would be more important if you had issues with missing the morning dose of Combivir or had pre-existing lipoatrophy. In part for these reasons, AZT was recently demoted from the US treatment guidelines (to alternative) whereas tenofovir- and abacavir-based NRTIs are now preferred.

So, it might be worth talking to your doctor about your questions. If your doing very well, I'm conservative about switching-- namely: "ain't broke, don't fix (unless there's a compelling reason)".

Best of health, BY



Previous
Sustiva or Viramune
Next
Is there risk in delaying treatment?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement