Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment time?
May 22, 2008

Hi, I have been infected from last 9 years. In my country we do not have viral load count facility. We only have cd4 count. last year my cd4 was 765 and cd4 cd3 ratio was 51%. Six months later it was 720 and ratio was 49.8%. One week ago cd4 was 700 and the ratio was 52%. I have been taking Gabapentin 300 three times a day for my pheripherial neuropathy with the suggestion of my doctor. These day I am suffering from extreme peripherial neuropathy. My doctor has no answer, he only says my cd4 is good so i do not need to start medicine. I would like to know second opinion from you. I am restless all the time due to PN even if taking Gavantine 300. Thank you!

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

It is a common misconception, especially among lesser experienced HIV doctors in resource limited countries, to only use CD4 count as an indicator of when to start HIV medications.

If your peripheral neuropathy has no other identifiable cause and is already requiring gabapentim, one could safely conclude that the neuropathy is due to HIV itself. Therefore (and in keeping with most national treatment protocols), initiation of HIV treatment is indicated.

I hope this helps.

BY



Previous
Treatment
Next
Is this an ok combo?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement