Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viramune and Truvada
May 21, 2008

I have been taking Viramune and Truvada for almost 5 years. I have always taken my pills exactly 12 hours apart. My cell phone reminds me most of the time. I have only had 1 small spike in my VL when I had a chest cold. Twice in the last 5 years I have missed my evening dose of Viramune. Is this safe? I panic when I can't take my pill exactly at the 12 hour mark. My VL is still undetectable.

Response from Dr. DeJesus

Good news for you. You do not have to torture yourself so much when you are late taking this combination of medications. Both Truvada (the coformulation of Viread and Emtriva), as well as Viramune have very long half lives, which means that these drugs stay in your system for a long time after you have taken the dose. This attribute make possible for these drugs to be taken a bit late without significant risk. In fact, a seldom dose missed of either Viramune or Truvada, after you have been taking them for such a long time, and responding with an undetectable viral load, will probably have very little risk, if any. We still recommend you to take the meds as instructed and not to miss them.



Previous
hiv test and marijauna
Next
The Best Regimen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement