Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Results and expectations
May 21, 2008

I was diagnosed in Feb 2008 with AIDS and PCP. After two months of taking Atripla my vl is 40 and CD4 count is at 177 (up from 41 when I started). The CD4%, however,is at 4%. Should I be alarmed at the low CD4%? My ID specialist didn't even mention the low CD4%. I don't get labs done again until early August. Would it be prudent to have them done before then? Also, what kind of results can I reasonably expect in August?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I seems to me that you've had a very nice initial response to treatment; your low CD4 percentage isn't inconsistent with having been quite ill when medications were started. My guess is that your initial percentage was low, quite possibly lower than the current 4% value.

Getting a follow up in 3 months seems perfectly reasonable to me-- at that time, I'd expect your viral load to be undetectable and for your CD4 percentage to have increased further. Understand that your percentage value of 4 predicts a lower absolute count (actually closer to 75-100), so that if you see a slight decrease in the total CD4 count in August, don't be discouraged.

Best of health to you, BY



Previous
When to start ARV
Next
Recently diagnosed as HIV+

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement