Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When to start ARV
May 19, 2008

Hello Dr Young, thanks for the reply, i am sorry for giving a wrong analysis, i was with my doctor today and checked out properly again, it was 327, i made a mistake, and they keep telling me there is no cause for me to start ARV, dnot know why,and also am a mobile person, there is this they say i cnt start ARV coz of that

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your follow up.

If you're able and willing to take medications, current treatment guidelines (all over the world) recommend considering treatment when CD4 counts are below 350.

I'm don't understand the precise reasons why your doctors don't feel that this is needed in your case; I'd ask them why.

If you were my patient, I'd would recommend starting treatment.

Be well, BY



Previous
Abundant CD4 Cells
Next
Results and expectations

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement