Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When to start ARV
May 17, 2008

i was diagnosed a month and two weeks ago, my CD4 is 373, hvnt had my viral results, my lymphocyte test is 1600 or 16000 as was told by the doctor. I dnt want to develop AIDS, i am a v positive person, what can i do so stay health, do i need to start ARV. is i dont start ARV, will the CD4 count drop?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

There's no emergency to start HIV medications. That said, if your CD4 count level is confirmed with a second test and your otherwise willing and able to take medications, I'd recommend starting. Your CD4 count is close enough to the level of 350 that waiting around for it to drop the last 23 cells seems to me to be over-thinking the precision of the test and frankly just has you waiting around for your risk of disease to increase. I'm more proactive than that with my patients.

There's a lot of information that I'd still want to have before deciding on exactly which medications, but that's another question.

I hope this is helpful. Best of health to you.

BY



Previous
Doubts about the Viramune/Truvada combo?
Next
My First Meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement