Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Switching from Epzicom to Truvada
May 13, 2008

I'm positive and have hepatitis B. I've been on Kaletra/Epzicom for 1.5 years. My hepatitis B is at the same level as where it was 6 months ago. Due to this, my doctor suggests that I switch from Epzicom to Truvada. How will this switch affect me?

Response from Dr. DeJesus

If you have hepatitis B and HIV Truvada may be a better option for you than Epzicom. Truvada is a combination of two HIV medications: tenofovir (Viread) and emtricitabine (Emtriva). Both of those drugs have been found to be quite effective at treating both HIV and hepatitis B, especially when given together. Epzicom is also a combination of two HIV medications: abacavir (Ziagen) and lamivudine (Epivir); but only lamivudine can be used to treat hepatitis B. I cannot comment on whether Truvada would be the best treatment for your hepatitis, but with the information that you are providing, it appears to me that Truvada may be a better options for you than Epzicom.



Previous
Temparature for Ziagen
Next
Why only Norvir for boosting?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement