Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I still drink?
May 10, 2008

Hello there, I have been hiv poz for 4 years. I just started reyetaz, epsicom, and norvir. On the Epsicom it says no alcahol. However on poz.com in the forum I have spoken to many people on it who say it is fine. Even my doctor says a few drink here and there will be fine. I am not a big drinker. Maybe 3 or 4 beers in one sitting about 2 or 3 times a month. Is this ok? I have just started meds a month ago and have not had a drink since starting but would like to be able to socially drink but am nervous as I don't want to have a nasty reaction or something or drop dead becuz of it.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I'm in agreement with your doctor. In moderation, a drink here or there won't be a problem (provided that you don't have active liver disease or hepatitis). So long as your partying doesn't interfere with your adherence, there should be no problem.

A social drink won't cause you to drop dead; though missing too many doses of your medications might.

BY



Previous
Price of HIV Drugs
Next
Drugs taken exact time every day?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement