Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP
Apr 30, 2008

Dear Drs.- I have two PEP questions. First I was started on PEP at approximately the 60th Hour at an emergency room. At that point I was put on Truvada, Reyataz at 150 mg and Norvir at 150mg. I was able to see an HIV specialist at the 80th hour who changed the Reyataz dosage to 300 mg. I am taking these meds once a day. Did I miss my opportunity for the PEP to be effective? Also, I do not appear to be having side effects. Should I just be happy? Is something wrong?

Response from Dr. Wohl

No one knows exactly when after an exposure PEP becomes futile. Suffice to say, the longer the delay, the greater the chance it will not work.

You can not turn back the clock. All you can do is complete your course of PEP and get retested. Fortunately, you are tolerating your meds.

DW



Previous
Experienced - Best Drug Degime
Next
Bone Doctor's

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement