Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Experienced - Best Drug Degime
Apr 30, 2008

I am hiv+ for over 23 years. VL undetcble and tcells at 550. On a successful regime of Altripa and Kaletra. I take one altripa at night and 3 Kaletra in the AM and three in the PM.

My doc is hesitant to change my regime. But my question is...can I safely reduce or stop the Kaletra and not risk resistance? Costs and side effects are causing this question. But I don't want to change if it is risky.

Your POV is really appreciated

Response from Dr. Wohl

Much depends on the details such as previous HIV therapy history, prior resistance mutations, whether you are taking the new tablet formulation of Kaletra or the older capsule, and if any drug levels have been measured while you have been on this regimen.

In gerneral, the newer tablet formulation of Kaletra seems to lead to somewhat higher levels of the active drug in this medication than the older formulation. Therefore, you may not need 3 pills twice a day but instead just 2 pills twice a day - despite the concomitant use of Atripla.

Drug levels can be checked and may give you an sense of whether a dose reduction is safe.

DW



Previous
Strong combo?
Next
PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement