Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Strong combo?
Apr 30, 2008

Would the combination of 3tc,Tenofovir, nevirapine be considered a strong combo against hiv, or would a PI combo be considered stronger.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Wohl

This combo haas not been well studied. In a fairly small trial done in Europe this particular regimen did not do very well and many are cautious about using these drugs together when alternatives are available.

There are much more data on the effectiveness and tolerability of tenofovir+3TC (or FTC)+efavirenz. Ritonavir boosted protease inhibitors (PIs) are also powerful and along with tenofovir+3TC or FTC could be expected to provide excellent results.

Bottom line is I would not use tenofovir+3TC+nevirpaine as initial therapy if alternative options with more robust data are available.

DW


Previous
Homeopathi & westen medicine
Next
Experienced - Best Drug Degime

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement