Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Homeopathi & westen medicine
Apr 30, 2008

My husband found out first time HIV positive July 2007, his CD4- 836 & Viral Load 20,300. Our doctor (westen) didnt give any medicine and we went to a Easten Doctor who gives homoeopathi medicine such as Muno Aid - 1 and Muno - 2. 2nd Boold count has taken on Feb - 2008, his CD4 - 705 & Viral Load -194,220.

I want to know is there anything to do with homoeopathi medicine for his recently Blood test?

Response from Dr. Wohl

I am a western med doc so I can provide limited insight on the use of homeopathic treatments for HIV. I see no problem, however, with this approach. Whether they impact his CD4 cell count and/or viral load you will have to let us know.

Your husband's high CD4 cell count means that his immune system remains strong. HIV meds may be indicated if his counts fall or he develops symptoms of HIV infection.

Some alt meds may interact with HIV meds but this is less of a concern with homeopathic remedies given their doses.

DW



Previous
Atripla side effects
Next
Strong combo?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement