Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When to change meds
Apr 27, 2008

I was diagnosed three years ago. At that time had VL of 68,000, CD4 of 78 and CD4 % 5.6. Started immediately on Epzicom and Kaletra. Now undetectable VL, CD 4 of 278 and CD4% of 24. My biggest issue is dealing with the daily diahrrea. I want to know if another combination would have less side effects, but I worry about changing a treatment regime that appears to be working (albeit very slowly in my opinion....I was hoping for a better CD4 count by now.) Is there any research on the pros and cons of switching meds and if so, are there better alternative to what I am doing now?

Response from Dr. DeJesus

Switching HIV meds in a patient that is virologically suppressed (like yourself) to ameliorate side effects, such as diarrhea, is a very common phenomenon. There are many studies that have shown that doing this type of switch is very safe and results in improvements of side effects, while maintaining viral suppression in most patients. Some HIV providers will argue that you should not change because, "Don't fix it if it's not broken," but I will argue back that your regimen is already broken, because it is causing you to have significant symptoms that may put you at risk of becoming less adherent in the future.

Kaletra is likely the culprit for your diarrhea. You have always been virologically suppressed since you started this treatment with Kaletra and Epzicom 3 years ago, thus your new treatment options will depend on if you had a resistance test (genotypic test) before you started HIV medications. If you did not have a resistance test before starting therapy, you cannot get it now, because your virus is already undetectable.

If you had a genotype test and it showed that you have no resistance, you could switch the Kaletra to Sustiva, or to another protease inhibitor associated with less diarrhea, such as Reyataz. If you have some resistance on your genotype, then your options will depend on the resistance test results. If you do not have a resistance test before starting therapy, then I will advise you to ask your provider to consider switching the Kaletra for another boosted protease inhibitor such as Reyataz/Norvir or Prezista/Norvir, which has been associated with significantly less diarrhea.

Regarding your CD4 counts, it seems like your CD4 percentage has increased a lot! You started with very few CD4 cells, and unfortunately, some people respond better than others in terms of regaining more CD4 cells, but you are not doing bad at all. Good luck!



Previous
NNRTI Resistance
Next
How Much Leeway on Atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement