Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


baby test
Apr 23, 2008

My baby had her first test when she was 4 months old and i received a letter saying it's a likely reflection of my status what dose that mean.They've actually repeated the test.but iam scared.I had medication during pregnancy,my viral load was below 50 and i had normal delivery,please help me.

Response from Dr. Young

I'm not exactly sure what test you're referring to, but I'll assume that the test that the doctors ran on your baby was a HIV antibody test.

Since the mother's antibodies are transferred to the baby, the baby's blood tests will show positive antibodies for several months. For this reason, many centers will wait upwards of 6 months to run the antibody test on the baby. Only a HIV viral load test will distinguish between the antibodies from you and active HIV infection of the baby. From what you describe, your risk of transmission of HIV to your baby should be very, very low.

Here's hoping for your baby's health, BY



Previous
hiv whit cancer
Next
fat loss- have changed meds. please answer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement