Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Adenoid hypertrophy
Apr 22, 2008

HIV positive 15 years; 60 yr old; Atripla. 400 cd4, undetectable

Follow up, see below.

Second ENT evaluation, no need for adnoidectomy, sinus forming mucus and recommended to irregate daily. ENT says, -mucus build up is expected of HIV status, nothing to worry about.-

Your opinion?

You wrote: I do not consider this enlargement of your adenoids a sign of advanced HIV infection. Your CD4 cell count would be a better barometer of the status of the infection.

Chronic enlargement of these glands in the throat can occur even among those without HIV and when troublesome sometimes must be removed. Most ENT are reluctant to surgically remove these glands full of lymph tissue unless pressed. Certainly, the tissue can be sent for pathological evaluation to rule out cancer but if both sides are enlarged, cancer seems unlikely to me.

I would seek out a second opinion of an experienced ENT doc. Your HIV doc should be able to recommend someone.

Response from Dr. Wohl

Sounds like good advice. Keep your adenoids. You can find a better excuse to eat ice cream.

DW



Previous
progress of new HAART
Next
resistant virus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement