Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Good Prescription?
Apr 18, 2008

I have been HIV positive for 1 year with no complications or resisitance. My Doctor here in thailand just prescribed me 4 pills to take every night.

1 300mg Viread + 1 600mg stocrin (efavirnz) + 2 150mg Lamivudine (lamivir). Is this a good combinations in terms of reducing viral Load, increasing CD4 and low Side effects? Thanks for your advise.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

This is an excellent and highly recommended first-line treatment combination. A very similar coformulated medication, Atripla is used here in the US. Generally side effects are mild, and are related to the efavirenz component of the regimen. Be aware that the psychological side effects of efavirenz are usually only significant for the first few days of treatment, and fade with time.

A quick search of the forum on Atripla should get you a lot of patients' reports.

Best of luck, BY



Previous
HIV and acute cough
Next
Do meds help with allergies?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement