Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viramune+combivir
Apr 16, 2008

My doctor gave me few choices to start treatment, i'm worried about rash...is viramune+combivir still a good option?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Current treatment guidelines would not view the combination of AZT/3TC (Combivir) + nevirapine (Viramune) as a "preferred" combination, but rather, relegated to an alternative one. Rash can occur with many medications, including nevirapine; so I'm puzzled by your choice, given the wealth of options.

I generally only use the alternative treatment combinations when there is a compelling reason that any one of the 11 different preferred regimens are not appropriate.

Combivir is now viewed as an alternative to the combinations of tenofovir/FTC (Truvada) or abacavir/3TC (Epzicom, Kivexa), and nevirapine is alternative to the preferred efavirenz (Sustiva) or the protease inhibitors, atazanavir (Reyataz), fosamprenavir (Lexiva) or lopinavir (Kaletra). There are a number of reasons for this ranking - I'd refer to the link for details.

I hope this helps.

BY



Previous
My meds 2
Next
should I change meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement