Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 going down
Apr 12, 2008

thanx for wonderful work u r doing. started Rx in 2005 nov with cd 184 and vl 73000. 6mnths later vl is undetactable , cd4 498. After another 6 mnths cd4 398,vl und.then 6mnth later cd4 went down to 382,vl still und. latest in march 2008 went down to 350 (cd4)vl still und. am on combivir and nvp 2x/day. used 3tc,d4t and nvp for 1 year (2005 nov to 2006nov) then changed due to per neuropathy. Should i be worried and what are my chances of getting my cd4 high.Never got ill or missed work due to illness since dx.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I wouldn't worry. If your viral load is undetectable, it's unlikely that you're experiencing treatment failure.

There is no significant difference between a CD4 measurement of 398 and 382. It might be worth examining any trends in your CD4 percentage- this can often reveal changes not evident in the variable absolute CD4 count.

BY



Previous
Atripla and Ginko Biloba
Next
Fat Loss

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement