Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Increasing CD4s short of meds?
Apr 8, 2008

Hi! I've been pos for over 2 years and have yet to start treatment. My CD4 is 280 and my VL 5,500.

Do you know of anything, short of taking antiretrovirals, that would increase my CD4s?!? Thanks!

Response from Dr. DeJesus

There are a few agents in research that appears to increase CD4 counts, the question is why do you want more CD4 counts if you are not going to treat the HIV???

Do you know that HIV attacks and multiply in the CD4 cells? So, having more of those "CD4-HIV factories" may not be a good thing for you, if your HIV is not under control.

More than a decade ago, that theory was put to test with the use of interlukens, without good results.

If your CD4 count is dropping treat what is causing that drop the virus!...the CD4 counts will increase then on their own.



Previous
lifespan of patient on viraday
Next
Lipo; Meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement