Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lifespan of patient on viraday
Apr 8, 2008

a patient is tested positive in oct 2004 starts treatment of viraday in nov 2007 with good body response. What will be average lifespan of the 29 yr old

Response from Dr. DeJesus

Viraday (or Atripla) is a very effective treatment consisting of 3 anti-HIV medications combined. Studies have followed patients taking this combination for more than 3 years.

The good news is that the results of those studies have shown that as long as the patient takes that treatment, the medication continues to work. It does not appear that the effect of the medication wear off with time. It is more that some patients lose adherence to the treatment over time, start missing dosages, thus resulting in treatment failure.

We not longer look at life span for HIV patients doing well on therapy, because for most patients with a controlled HIV disease and back-up treatment options, the likelihood is that they will continue to do well with treatment for as long as they take their medications with good adherence. So keep it up!



Previous
How soon for Lipodystrophy
Next
Increasing CD4s short of meds?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement