Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


medication
Mar 30, 2008

hi I was diagnosed with HIV a year ago.My T Cell count is 543 but my medical aid , together with my doctor prescribed purbac to use daily.I feel that i dont need because my cd4 count is a bit high.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Purbac is a trade name for a version of trimethoprim/sulfa (AKA Bactrim, Cotrimoxazole). If your CD4 count is reproducibly above 200, you don't need to take Purbac for PCP prevention.

I'd ask your doctor or healthcare provider why your being prescribed the medication.

BY



Previous
bactrim or atripla
Next
CD4 Count and Atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement