Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Drug resistance and infection
Mar 15, 2008

Shortly after starting having sex with my current partner, I tested positive for HIV. He said he had recently tested negative, but still we had some unprotected sex. Recently, he tested positive too, so we just assumed I infected him. But my resistance tests showed that my virus was resistant to a couple medications, while his came back showing no resistance whatsoever. How is this possible? I was expecting that the resistance testes would be identical for both of us.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I'd believe the resistance tests-- if they show different viruses, you probably have different sources. The fact that you tested positive "shortly after" having sex with your partner may be the clue: it generally takes a few months to turn positive after a timed exposure to HIV.

BY



Previous
Taking only 2 of 3 RX HIV Meds
Next
???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement