Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Taking only 2 of 3 RX HIV Meds
Mar 15, 2008

I take Lexiva, Zerit and Epivir. I ran out of Lexiva for 5 days and decided not to take my Zerit and Epivir until I got a new supply of Lexiva so i can take all three meds at the same time.

Is it most likely best to have continued to taken the Zerit and Epivir for those 5 days until my new supply of Lexiva arrived?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

You did the right (if not optimal) thing. It's really never a good idea to take only 2 of your 3 ongoing HIV medications. Had you done this, after 5 days, you'd only have d4T (Zerit) and 3TC (Epivir) in your body-- a dual nucleoside regimen-- prone to drug resistance and risking failure of the entire regimen.

On a separate note, why are you on d4T and 3TC? This nuke combo has fallen far from favor for first-line treatments?

BY



Previous
Hope for others?
Next
Drug resistance and infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement