Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


resistance
Mar 14, 2008

I have been taking efavirenzs and combivar for a year now.When i went for my first viral load test it was very low then I went again a month later it came back very high does this suggest that there is resistance. I am still waiting for my oter results to see if ther was an error or something

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

A detectable viral load (especially one that's high) while adherently taking HIV medications is suggestive of a problem--most often related to the emergence of drug resistance.

It's important to confirm the viral load result with a second test, and if confirmed, drug resistance testing is highly recommended.

I hope the test was in error,

BY



Previous
Is excersing good?
Next
tox screen + on antivirals

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement